GRAMMYs

64TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2021)

Nominations
 
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
 
David Frost
  • Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble)
  • Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama)
  • One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang)
 
BEST OPERA RECORDING
  • Glass: Akhnaten
    Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

63RD ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2020)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)

 

Nominations

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (The Metropolitan Opera)

61ST ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2018)

Nominations

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Mirror in Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (The Metropolitan Opera)

60TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2017)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)
  • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)
  • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
  • Adam Schoenberg: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)
  • Troika (Matt Haimovitz and Christopher O’Riley)
  • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antoņenko, Sonya Yoncheva, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus)

59TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2016)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Bach: The Cello Suites According to Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
  • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
  • Ispirare (Melia Watras)
  • Overtures to Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus)
  • Shadow of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin and The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Nominations

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Shadow Of Sirius (The University of Texas Wind Ensemble)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Music in Exile: Chamber Works by Jerzy Fitelberg (ARC Ensemble)

57TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2014)

Nominations

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne

56TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2013)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)
  • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello)
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss)
  • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
  • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA)
  • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw & Maria Schneider)

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw & Maria Schneider)

54TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2011)

Wins

BEST SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Lonely Motel – Music From “Slide” (Steven Mackey)

 

Nominations

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
  • Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music from Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
  • Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
  • Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

53RD ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2010)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
  • Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
  • The 5 Browns in Hollywood (5 Browns)
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
  • Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern and the Kansas City Symphony)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Verdi: Requiem (Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Verdi: Requiem (Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

 

Nominations

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Dreamhouse (Steven Mackey)

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Dreamhouse (Steven Mackey)

52ND ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2009)

Wins

BEST INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin)

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Verismo Arias (Renée Fleming)

 

Nominations

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • An American Journey (Eroica Trio)
  • Journey to the New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O’Connor & Joan Baez)
  • Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
  • O’Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O’Connor, Paul Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Korngold – Violin Concerto (Philippe Quint and Carlos Miguel Prieto)

51ST ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2008)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique – Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • Right Through The Bone—Julius Röntgen Chamber Music
  • Schubert: Sonata in D major; Liszt: Don Juan Fantasy – Min Kwon
  • Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago – Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

 

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL ENGINEERED RECORDING

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (LA Philharmonic and Gustavo Dudamel)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Right Through The Bone – Julius Röntgen Chamber Music (ARC Ensemble)

BEST MUSICAL ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

The Shoe Bird: A Musical Fable by Samuel Jones

50TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2007)

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Homage: The Age of The Diva (Renée Fleming)

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Homage: The Age of The Diva (Renée Fleming)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

On The Threshold of Hope (ARC Ensemble)

 47TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2004)

Wins

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Adolphe: Ladino Songs; Out of the Whirlwind, etc. (Rodney Winther, J. Aler, D. Jolley, E. Fisk, L. Shelton, P. Pancella);
  • Brubeck: Gates of Justice (Russell Gloyd & Tom Hall)
  • Genesis Suite 1945 (Schoenberg, Shilkret, Tansman, Milhaud, etc.) (Gerard Schwarz & Sigurd Brauns);
  • Jewish Operas Vol. 1 (The Golem; Chelm; The Dybbuk) (Stephen Gunzenhauser and various);
  • Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, etc. (Carol Wincenc, Carol Meyer, Richard Stoltzman, Ronald Thomas)

44TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (2001)

Nominations

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

David Frost

  • Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words, Etc./Chopin: Barcarolle, Op. 60; Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61, Etc. (Alicia de Larrocha)
  • Schoenfield: Cafe Music; Burlesque; Carolina Reveille, Etc. (Paul Schoenfield & Various)
  • Schubert: Piano Duets – The Final Year (Fantasy In F Min.; Lebensstürme, Etc.) (Richard & John Contiguglia)

42ND ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1999)

Wins

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM FOR CHILDREN

Listen To the Storyteller

36TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1993)

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL PERFORMANCE

Dvorák/Janácek/Martinu: Lieder (Gabriela Beňačková)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Bohuslav Martinů: Cello Sonatas (Rudolf Firkušný and Janos Starker)

35TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1992)

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO (WITH ORCHESTRA)

Mozart Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24 (Alicia de Larrocha)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Dvořák: Piano Quintets (Rudolf Firkušný and Ridge String Quartet)

34Th ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1991)

Wins

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Granados: Goyescas (Alicia de Larrocha)

 

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Janáček – Piano Music (Rudolf Firkušný)

Carnegie Hall Debut Concert (Evgeny Kissin)

33TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1990)

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Mozart Piano Sonatas K283/331/332/333 (Alicia de Larrocha)

BEST ORCHESTRAL RECORDING

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 8 (Leonard Slatkin and the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

32ND ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS (1989)

Nominations

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO (WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Rudolf Firkušný: Martinů – Piano Sonata No.1/Les Ritournelles/Fantaisie et Toccata