GRAMMYs

57th Grammy Awards Nominations

December 5th, 2014 – David Frost is nominated along with Chris Willis and Tim Martyn for “Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates and Anna Clyne” (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) for Best Engineered Album, classical. David produced “Daniil Trifonov – The Carnegie Recital”, which is nominated in Best Classical Instrumental Solo.

2014 Grammy Awards

January 26, 2014 – Producer David Frost wins three Grammy Awards: Producer of the Year, Classical; Best Engineered Album, Classical, for Maria Schneider’s “Winter Morning Walks”; and one for Best Classical Vocal Solo for Dawn Upshaw in “Winter Morning Walks”. Additionally, Maria Schenider wins for Best Classical Composition.

56th Grammy Award for Producer of the Year, Classical, list of recordings:

  • Maria Schneider: “Winter Morning Walks” with Dawn Upshaw (Artist Share)
  • Verdi: “Otello” with Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO
  • “Guilty Pleasures” with Renée Fleming (Decca)
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Volume 2 with Jonathan Biss (Onyx)
  • Timo Andres: “Home Stretch” with Timo Andres and the Metropolis Ensemble (Nonesuch)
  • Elgar: “Enigma Variations” and Vaughan Williams: “The Wasps” with Michael Stern and the Kansas City Symphony (Reference Recordings)
  • “Angel Heart, a Music Storybook” with Jeremy Irons, Matt Haimovitz and Uccello (Oxingale Records)
  • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works with the ARC Ensemble (Chandos)
  • “Celebrating the American Spirit” with Kelli O’Hara, Ron Raines, Judith Clurman and Essential Voices USA (Sono Luminus)

2012 Grammy Awards

54th Grammy Awards, November 30, 2011: Producer David Frost is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical, and his recording of Steven Mackey’s Lonely Motel is nominated in 4 additional categories and wins for Classical Best Small Ensemble.

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

  • Chicago Brass Live
  • Steven Mackey: Lonely Motel with Rinde Eckert and eighth blackbird
  • Sharon Isbin: Guitar Passions
  • Prayers and Alleluias with Kenneth Dake, organ

Classical Best Small Ensemble

  • Steven Mackey: Lonely Motel with Rinde Eckert and eighth blackbird

Best Engineered Classical

  • Steven Mackey: Lonely Motel with Rinde Eckert and eighth blackbird (Tom Lazarus, Bill Maylone and Joe Lambert, engineers)

Best Classical Composition

  • Steven Mackey: Lonely Motel with Rinde Eckert and eighth blackbird

2011 Grammy Awards

Producer David Frost wins four Grammy Awards at the 53rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony on February 13, 2011. He received the second highest number of awards given to a single person or group.

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

  • Britten’s Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
  • Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra) Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
  • The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
  • Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
  • Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)

Best Classical Album
Verdi: Requiem

  • Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
    [CSO Resound]

Best Surround Sound Album
Britten’s Orchestra

  • Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    [Reference Recordings]

Best Choral Performance
Verdi: Requiem

  • Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)
    [CSO Resound]

David Frost also produced/mixed these 5 nominated recordings

Best Classical Album
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

  • Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
    [BMOP/sound]

Best Orchestral Performance
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

  • Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
    [BMOP/sound]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto

  • Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
    Track from: Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto; Piccolo Concerto; Concerto Grosso; Piano Concerto
    [Naxos]

Best Classical Crossover Album
Meeting Of The Spirits

  • Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
    [Oxingale Records]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

  • David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
    [BMOP/sound]